Moreover

Hops - Humulus lupulus


GeneralitŠ°


Name: Humulus lupulus L.
Harvest: At the end of the summer.
Properties: Aromatic, diuretic, digestive, sedative, laxative, anaphrodisiac.
Family: Cannabinacee.
Common names: Vertis, leppele, rivertizio, bruscandol, votticella, lepone, levertiss.

Hops - Humulus lupulus: Properties


Habitat: At the edge of the woods up to 1200 meters.
Parts used: Flowers.
Conservation: They are used only when they are harvested.
Use: Infusions of flowers both for external use you know for internal use.
Notes: In addition to being used in the production of beer, hops are also used in the textile and paper industry.