Moreover

Sprig - Raphanus raphanistrum


GeneralitŠ°


Name: Raphanus raphanistrumL.
Family: Crucifers
Common names: wild radish, ramulas.
Habitat: It rarely grows in Italy in the wild on sandy soils.
Parts used: The roots.

Ramolaccio - Raphanus raphanistrum: Property


Conservation: They are only used fresh.
Properties: Diuretic, expectorant, stimulant.
Use: Internal use: juice and root syrups.
Notes: Cutting the roots into slices and letting them rest for a few hours covered with salt, you get a useful juice to lighten the freckles and, more generally, the dark spots of the skin.