Moreover

Rosemary - Rosmarinus officinalis


GeneralitŠ°


Name: Rosmarinum officinalis L.
Harvest: Branches all year round, flowers in spring.
Properties: antiseptic, tonic, stomatal, emollient, aromatic.
Family: Labiate.
Common names: ozzipi, memory herb, rosemary coronary, tremania, rumarin.
Habitat: Mediterranean areas or near lakes.
Parts used: Flowers and branches.

Rosemary - Rosmarinus officinalis: Properties


Conservation: The branches are dried in the shade and stored hanging by a thread, while the flowers are used fresh.
Use: Internal use: dyeing and infusion of the branches; external use: infusion of the branches for washing and against rheumatic pains.
Notes: With rosemary, purifying, moisturizing and toning beauty masks can be prepared.